Cookie Img

Cinnamic Acid

Cinnamic Acid
Cinnamic Acid
Product Code : C-01
Product Specifications
Other Names :
benzal acetate, 3-phenyl-2-propenoic acid,CinnamonAcid, Cinnamyl Acid, Nsc9189
CAS No :
621-82-9
Usage :
It is mainly used for the synthesis of methyl cinnamate, ethyl cinnamate and cinnamic acid benzyl ester. It is widely used in the perfume industry and the pharmaceutical industry. In medicine, it has been ever used as an insect repellent.
Application :
Pharmaceutical Industry, Cosmetic Industry
Product Description

Based in Gujarat, we are the 1998 established company engaged in manufacturing and exporting of Cinnamic Acid. It is utilized as an ingredient in flavors, preparation of synthetic dye, and pharmaceutical products. This chemical is an organic compound which appears as white monoclinic crystals with the molecular mass of 148.16 g/mol. Offered Cinnamic Acid is extensively used in the perfume industry for the formulation of ethyl, methyl, and benzyl esters. It is made by the Perkin reaction which was developed by English Chemist William Henry Perkin.

Features:

 

  • It is a precursor to aspartame

  • Has the ability to dimerize in non-polar solvents

  • Soluble in organic solvents

 

 

 

Cinnamic acid is an important kind of organic synthetic raw material. It is mainly used for the synthesis of methyl cinnamate, ethyl cinnamate and cinnamic acid benzyl ester. It is widely used in the perfume industry and the pharmaceutical industry. In medicine, it has been ever used as an insect repellent. 
Cinnamic acid was used as spices for the preparation of cherry, apricot, honey and cinnamon aromas and flavors; it can also be used as the starting material of cinnamic acid ester. 

Based in Gujarat, we are the 1998 established company engaged in manufacturing and exporting of Cinnamic Acid. It is utilized as an ingredient in flavors, preparation of synthetic dye, and pharmaceutical products. This chemical is an organic compound which appears as white monoclinic crystals with the molecular mass of 148.16 g/mol. Offered Cinnamic Acid is extensively used in the perfume industry for the formulation of ethyl, methyl, and benzyl esters. It is made by the Perkin reaction which was developed by English Chemist William Henry Perkin.

Features:

 

  • It is a precursor to aspartame

  • Has the ability to dimerize in non-polar solvents

  • Soluble in organic solvents

 

 

 

Cinnamic acid is an important kind of organic synthetic raw material. It is mainly used for the synthesis of methyl cinnamate, ethyl cinnamate and cinnamic acid benzyl ester. It is widely used in the perfume industry and the pharmaceutical industry. In medicine, it has been ever used as an insect repellent. 
Cinnamic acid was used as spices for the preparation of cherry, apricot, honey and cinnamon aromas and flavors; it can also be used as the starting material of cinnamic acid ester. 

Contact Us

Plot-No.3045, GIDC-Panoli, Ankleshwar, Gujarat, 394116, India
Phone :91-2646-272646